Program

SCHEDULE

Download full conference program here (pdf).

Download schedule here (pdf).

Click here for information on off-campus events.

Note: This meeting will be held in the Instructional Centre (IB) at the north end of the campus - Building 25 on this map. Oral presentations will be in Room 345; posters will be nearby.

 

The following schedule lists presenting authors.

 

I. KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Spencer Barrett, University of Toronto: Invasion Genetics: The Baker and Stebbins Legacy

Kirsten Prior, University of Florida: Enemy Release and Invasional Meltdown: The Role of Friends and Foes in Facilitating the Success and Impacts of Invasive Species

 

II. INVITED SPEAKERS

Talk 11: Origins and impacts of emerging pathogens in invaded plant communities

            Luke Flory, K B Stricker, P F Harmon, K Clay, & E M Goss

Talk 13: Introduction: the promises and challenges for biocontrol

            Sandy Smith

Talk 14: Extreme differences in population structure and genetic diversity for three invasive congeners: knotweeds in western North America

            John Gaskin, M Schwarzlander, F S Grevstad, M A Haverhals, R S Bourchier, T W Miller

Talk 15: A tale of two invaders: lessons from ecological assessments of native and introduced Phragmites and garlic mustard

            Bernd Blossey, V Nuzzo, A Dávalos, L Martin & J Cohen

Talk 16: Demographic matrix models of swallow-wort (dog-strangling vine, Vincetoxicum species) and projected agent impacts

            Lindsay Milbrath, A S Davis, & J Biazzo

Talk 17: Misconceptions about classical biological control of weeds

            U Schaffner, H L Hinz, & Rob Bourchier

Talk 18: Japanese knotweed biocontrol – A shaky start

            Richard Shaw, R Eschen, & A Brook

Talk 19: Potential biocontrol introductions against exotic Phragmites australis in North America

            Richard Casagrande, B Blossey, L Tewksbury, & P Häfliger

Talk 20: Will any of the potential biological control agents against garlic mustard ever get a green card?

            Hariet Hinz, E Gerber, J Katovich, & R Becker

 

III. CONTRIBUTED TALKS

Talk 1: The evolution of species' invasion potential

            Rachel Germain, & B Gilbert

Talk 2: Adaptive potential in invasive ragweed

            Brechann McGory, & J R Stinchcombe

Talk 3: The influence of plant phylogenetic and functional relatedness on plant-soil feedbacks

            Connor Fitzpatrick, L Gehant, P M Kotanen, & M Johnson

Talk 4: Spatial variation in aboveground herbivory of native and exotic Asteraceae

            Krystal Nunes, C M Cassin, & P M Kotanen

Talk 5: Effects of a potentially invasive Miscanthus grass on local vegetation communities and soil seed bank

            Heather Hager, L D Quinn, & J A Newman

Talk 6: Effects of the invasive vine Vincetoxicum rossicum on ecosystem multi-functionality

            Stuart Livingstone

Talk 7: Plant-soil feedbacks along an invasion chronosequence

            Nicola Day, P M Antunes, & K E Dunfield

Talk 8: The role of invasive earthworms in forest community seed predation

            Colin Cassin, P M Kotanen

Talk 9: Resistance or susceptibility? Invader interactions between garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata) and the common nightcrawler earthworm (Lumbricus terrestris) in Ontario forests

            Michael McTavish, S D Murphy, & S Smit

Talk 10: Multi-trophic interactions determine competition and abundance among exotic and native plants in communities


            Pedro Antunes, V Reininger, L Martinez-Garcia, L Sanderson, & A Dukes

Talk 12: Challenges and opportunities in managing invasive species

            Dilhari Fernando

Talk 21: Release of Hypena opulenta for biological control of dog-strangling vine (Vincetoxicum) in North America

            Rob Bourchier, A Weed, L Tewksbury, N Cappuccino, S Smity, A Gassmann, & R Casagrande

Talk 22: Main drivers of invasibility of managed boreal and northern temperate forests

            F W Bell, Jennifer Dacosta, P M Antunes, I Aubin, S Hunt, M Sharma & S G Newmaster

Talk 23: A stochastic bioeconomic invasive species management system

            Ed Hanna

Talk 24: Early detection and distribution mapping system Ontario

            Alison Kirkpatrick

Talk 25: Invasive phragmites (Phragmites australis) monitoring and management.

            Prabir K. Roy

 

IV. 2-MINUTE TALKS

All students are invited to present a 2-minute talk introducing their research. This does not preclude presentation of another oral or poster presentation.

Gwyneth Govers, University of Waterloo

Scott MacIvor, York Univeristy

Christina Thomsen, University of Ottawa

Dianne Watkins, University of Waterloo

Michael McTavish, University of Waterloo

Brechnan McGoey, University of Toronto

Zachary Teitel, Ryerson University

 

V. POSTER SESSION

Poster 1: Thirty to fifty years of change in upland forest understory communities of southern Ontario, west of Lake Ontario

Melissa Apostoli, T Carleton, & P Maycock

Poster 2: Bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis) as a deterrent to the spread of invasive garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata)

Gwyn Govers, M A Smith, & S D Murphy

Poster 3: Pollen allelopathy: Taraxicum officinale pollen depresses seed set of montane wildflowers

Deirdre Loughnan, J D Thomson, J E Ogilvie, & B Gilbert

Poster 4: Adaptation to biocontrol? Testing for phenotypic divergence among populations of an invasive plant

M Stastny, & Risa Sargent

Poster 5: Demographic consequences of soil moisture variation for an invasive, hybridizing weed

Zachary Teitel, & L G Campbell

 

*Please note that presenting authors are listed in Bold font